Privacy Policy

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is February 24, 2014.

The website http://ocl.com (identified herein as the “Site”) and the web pages thereof are owned and operated by The Original Cast Lighting, Inc., a Missouri corporation (“OCL” or “we”). Please read the following sections carefully, as they contain the privacy policies covering the use of your information obtained through your use of the Site (the “Privacy Policy”). Additionally, you should review our Terms Of Service. Inquiries or concerns regarding these Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy may be sent by any of the following: via e-mail to webmaster@ocl.com or by mail to Website Inquiries, The Original Cast Lighting, Inc., 11902 Lackland Rd, St. Louis 63112-1204, (314) 863-1895.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF USE AND THE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SITE. BY USING THE SITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOU AGREE TO BOTH THE TERMS OF USE AND THE PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BOTH THE TERMS OF USE AND THE PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT USE THE SITE.

At OCL, we share your concerns about privacy. We have created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the site: http://ocl.com.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

At this time, OCL does not disclose your personal information to any third-party for its marketing purposes. However, under California Civil Code Sections 1798.80-1798.84, if a business discloses a customer’s personal information to any third parties, including its direct affiliates, for their direct marketing purposes, then California residents have the right to obtain what information and to whom the information was provided by OCL in the immediately preceding calendar year.

OCL reserves the right to make such disclosures. Therefore, upon written receipt of a written or email request for such information to the designated address below, OCL shall provide a list of any disclosures of the California resident’s personal information to any third party for its direct marketing purposes within thirty (30) days of the receipt of such request. The list shall include:

A list of categories of personal information provided to any third party; and

The names and addresses of all of third parties that received the California resident’s personal information for the third party’s direct marketing purposes within the preceding calendar year.

Such list may be in a standardized format and not specific to any individual.

A California resident’s request for such information may be submitted via e-mail to webmaster@ocl.com or by mail to Privacy Matters, 11902 Lackland Rd., St. Louis 63112-1204. California residents shall only be entitled to have this information provided once per calendar year.

IP ADDRESS

We may log all connections to our web servers. Those log files will include your IP address. An IP address is NOT personally identifiable information, but is general information about your location, connection to the Internet, and your Internet Service Provider. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site. Additionally, we will use your IP address to track your navigation of the Site and any internal website searches. We reserve the right use your navigation history and information related to your use of the Site to improve operation of the Site and in current and future marketing efforts to you and to others.

COOKIES

“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored in User’s browser that give that User a unique identification. The Site may insert cookies into your browser that identify you as a previous user of the Site and contain non-personally identifying information regarding you and your navigation of the Site. In some instances, these cookies may be used by us or other website during your future navigation of the internet to target specific advertisements to you based on your previous use of the Site. The Site may also read cookies already stored within your browser to identify non-personal information about you and communicate this information to other advertisers. All cookies are established on a per session basis, and are not permanently stored on your machine. For more information about cookies, please visit http://www.AboutCookies.org.

CLEAR GIFS

We may also employ a software technology called clear gifs (also known as web beacons) that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of users. Clear gifs and cookies are not tied to User’s personally identifiable information.

CONTACT AND REGISTRATION FORMS

Much of the information contained on the Site is available without registering or supplying personal information. In the event you affirmatively act to register for an account on the Site, request additional information via the Site, or voluntarily supply information to OCL by registering on the Site or submitting an information request form, you agree to the following terms regarding your contact and personal information in addition to the general terms of this Privacy Policy tied to use of the Site. The Site’s contact/information request and registration forms request that Users provide contact and other personal information (such as their name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, and employer). We use this contact and personal information to send you additional information about our goods and services. A User’s contact and personal information may also be used by us to contact the User directly. We reserve the right to use your contact and personal information with OCL’s service providers or business partners. We will also disclose your contact and personal information when required by law or in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority. Other than the above uses, OCL will not share your contact or personal information with any third party.

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, our Site does not permit children under 13 years of age to become users, and we do not collect information from children. By using our Site, you represent that you are 13 years of age or older.

Except with regard to any contact information you may provide us via the Site, all comments, feedback, information or materials submitted to OCL through or in association with this website (collectively, “Feedback”) will be considered non-confidential and the property of OCL. By submitting such Feedback to OCL, you agree that you assign to OCL, without charge, all worldwide rights, title and interest, including copyrights and other intellectual property rights, in and to the Feedback. OCL shall be free to use such Feedback on an unrestricted basis.

SECURITY

The Site includes security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control; however, OCL does not guarantee the performance or adequacy of such security measures.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

The Site may contain links to other websites that are not owned or operated by OCL. OCL is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties or the content or security of such third-party websites. The User bears all risk associated with navigating a third-party site and any employment of any third party and obtaining their goods or services.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we currently collect through your use of the Site, and the ways we use and protect that information. From time to time, we may collect different types of information and use that information in different ways. For example, when we add features or services to http://ocl.com, we may edit this policy to explain the new practices. Because protecting your privacy is very important to us, we do not expect major changes in policy. However, if we do make significant changes in our practices, we may include announcements on the http://ocl.com home page so that you will know to review the revised Privacy Policy. In any event, by accessing and navigating the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by the then-current Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

To remove or change your contact information in our database, or to not receive future mailings or other communications, as well as for all other inquiries, please contact us at any time using one of the options below:

1. Email webmaster at webmaster

2. Contact us at:

The Original Cast Lighting, Inc.
11902 Lackland Rd.
St. Louis 63112-1204
(314) 863-1895